Status: | |
Date: | Monday 2 February 1998 |
Type: |  Shorts 330-200 |
Operator: | SkyWay Enterprises |
Registration: | N2629Y |
MSN: | SH.3080 |
First flight: | 1981 |
Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-45R |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Miami International Airport, FL (MIA) ( United States of America)
|
Phase: | Standing (STD) |
Nature: | - |
Departure airport: | - |
Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:Damaged beyond repair by tornado which measured wind speeds of up to 104 mph at the airport.
Classification:
Damaged on the ground
Sources:
» Scramble 226
Photos

accident date:
02-02-1998type: Shorts 330-200
registration: N2629Y
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.