ASN Aircraft accident Shorts 330-200 N2630A Miami International Airport, FL (MIA)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 2 February 1998
Type:Silhouette image of generic SH33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Shorts 330-200
Operator:SkyWay Enterprises
Registration: N2630A
MSN: SH.3081
First flight: 1981
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-45R
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA) (   United States of America)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair by tornado which measured wind speeds of up to 104 mph at the airport.

Classification:

Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Scramble 226

Photos

photo of Shorts-330-200-N2630A
accident date: 02-02-1998
type: Shorts 330-200
registration: N2630A

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org