ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-45-DL (DC-3) N200MF George Town-Exuma International Airport (GGT)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 3 February 1998
Time:12:00 EST
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-45-DL (DC-3)
Operator:Missionary Flights International
Registration: N200MF
MSN: 9990
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 24
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 26
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:George Town-Exuma International Airport (GGT) (   Bahamas)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:George Town-Exuma International Airport (GGT/MYEG), Bahamas
Destination airport:Cap Haitien Airport (CAP/MTCH), Haiti
Narrative:
The no. 1 engine had to be feathered following takeoff and the aircraft returned to the airport. The remaining no. 2 engine quit while on finals and the DC-3 crashed short of the runway.

Sources:
» FAA
» NTSB
» Scramble 226

Photos

photo of Douglas-DC-3-N200MF
accident date: 03-02-1998
type: Douglas DC-3
registration: N200MF

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from George Town-Exuma International Airport to Cap Haitien Airport as the crow flies is 553 km (346 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org