Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Friday 6 February 1998 |
Time: | 12:39 |
Type: |  Gulfstream Aerospace G-1159A Gulfstream III |
Operator: | private |
Registration: | VP-BLN |
MSN: | 402 |
First flight: | 1984 |
Total airframe hrs: | 7205 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | 1 km (0.6 mls) N off Chambéry Airport (CMF) ( France)
|
Phase: | Approach (APR) |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA/LSGG), Switzerland |
Destination airport: | Chambéry Airport (CMF/LFLB), France |
Narrative:At 12:20 the private jet departed Geneva for a short flight to Chambéry. Twelve minutes later Chambéry APP cleared the flight for an ILS approach to runway 18. Visibility was 2500 metres with mist hanging over the Lac du Bourget near the airport. At 12:37, with 4 nm to go, the crew were cleared to land. The airplane then descended below the glideslope and flew into the water 0,6 nm short of the threshold.
Probable Cause:
CONCLUSION: "The impact with the water was the result of a loss of visual references during final approach during which the crew voluntarily brought the plane beneath the ILS glide slope, in an area affected by mist, on one hand and on the other hand due the failure to decide to execute a missed approach."
Photos

accident date:
06-02-1998type: Gulfstream Aerospace G-1159 Gulfstream III
registration: VP-BLN
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Genève-Cointrin Airport to Chambéry Airport as the crow flies is 69 km (43 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.