ASN Aircraft accident Shorts 360-100 G-BLGB Stornoway Airport (SYY)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 9 February 1998
Time:11:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic SH36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Shorts 360-100
Operator:British Regional Airlines
Registration: G-BLGB
MSN: SH.3641
First flight: 1984-03-27 (13 years 11 months)
Total airframe hrs:26726
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-65R
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 26
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 30
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Stornoway Airport (SYY) (   United Kingdom)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Benbecula Airport (BEB/EGPL), United Kingdom
Destination airport:Stornoway Airport (SYY/EGPO), United Kingdom
Narrative:
The Shorts 360 departed Benbecula for the final leg of the day to Stornoway. Weather at Stornoway was report as: wind 260°/ 08 kt, visibility 15 km in light drizzle, cloud few at 800 feet and broken at 1,400 feet agl, temperature plus 7°C and QNH 1002 mb. The captain then briefed for a NDB/DME approach for runway 36. The initial approach was normal and the crew were VMC at a range of approximately 8 nm from the airfield. At this stage the captain was certain of his geographical position and, with the agreement of his first officer, decided to continue visually. Although they were in sight of the surface, there appeared to be some patchy cloud in the direction of the airfield and neither pilot could see the runway. Descent was continued and flaps set to 15 degrees. At that point the flight was level at the minimum descent altitude (MDA) of 430 feet amsl. Visual contact with the runway was acquired and the PAPI showed four whites. The captain considered going around, but, considering the length of Stornoway runway (7218 feet / 2200 m), decided to land. Full flaps were selected. On finals the speed fluctuated between +10 and -5 relating to the 103 kts landing speed. Touchdown was 'firm'. The crew heard a 'bang' and the left side of the aircraft went down. The airplane slewed to the left.
The aircraft was considered damaged beyond repair and broken up at Exeter in March 1999.

Probable Cause:

The AAIB did not conduct a full formal investigation. The AAIB Bulletin report did not contain a Probable Cause.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: AAIB (U.K.)
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 142 days (5 months)
Accident number: AAIB Bulletin 7/98
Download report: Final report

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Benbecula Airport to Stornoway Airport as the crow flies is 101 km (63 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org