ASN Aircraft accident Embraer EMB-145ER (ERJ-145ER) N14931 Beaumont-Jefferson County Airport, TX (BPT)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 11 February 1998
Time:12:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic E145 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Embraer EMB-145ER (ERJ-145ER)
Operated by:ExpressJet Airlines
On behalf of:Continental Express
Registration: N14931
MSN: 145013
First flight: 1997
Total airframe hrs:1844
Cycles:1472
Engines: 2 Allison AE3007A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Beaumont-Jefferson County Airport, TX (BPT) (   United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Beaumont-Jefferson County Airport, TX (BPT/KBPT), United States of America
Destination airport:Houston-George Bush Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH/KIAH), United States of America
Flightnumber: 910
Narrative:
The Embraer had just finished its 1st training cycle of the day. After a full stop landing on runway 30, the aircraft taxied back to the threshold for another
departure. The instructor pilot's plan was to give the flying pilot a simulated engine failure at V1 airspeed. With the student pilot at the controls, the aircraft accelerated down the runway. After a "V1" call out and rotation, the instructor pilot retarded the #1(left) throttle lever to idle. As the aircraft became airborne, the left wing contacted the runway surface some 2800 feet from the threshold. Subsequently, the aircraft continued to the left, veering onto a grassy area, and eventually coming to rest at a point south of taxiway "E".

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The first officer's improper use of the rudder when given a simulated engine failure on takeoff and the pilot-in-command's delayed remedial action which resulted in a loss of control. A factor was the first officer's lack of experience in the regional jet airplane"

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years and 4 months
Accident number: FTW98MA126
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Simulated engine failure
Loss of control

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Beaumont-Jefferson County Airport, TX to Houston-George Bush Intercontinental Airport, TX as the crow flies is 126 km (79 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org