ASN Aircraft accident Grumman G-159 Gulfstream I 5Y-BMR Mogadishu International Airport (MGQ)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Thursday 19 February 1998
Type:Silhouette image of generic G159 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Grumman G-159 Gulfstream I
Operator:Skyways Kenya
Registration: 5Y-BMR
MSN: 81
First flight: 1961
Engines: 2 Rolls-Royce Dart 529-8X
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 20
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 23
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Mogadishu International Airport (MGQ) (   Somalia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Nairobi-Wilson Airport (WIL/HKNW), Kenya
Destination airport:Mogadishu International Airport (MGQ/HCMM), Somalia
Narrative:
The Gulfstream ran off the side of the runway after the no. 2 propeller reportedly went into fine pitch. The undercarriage collapsed. The airplane is believed to have sustained irreparable damage.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Nairobi-Wilson Airport to Mogadishu International Airport as the crow flies is 1009 km (631 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org