Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Wednesday 4 March 1998 |
Time: | 13:50 |
Type: |  Learjet 23 |
Operator: | Sierra West Airlines |
Registration: | N37BL |
MSN: | 23-069 |
First flight: | 1965 |
Total airframe hrs: | 6747 |
Engines: | 2 General Electric CJ610 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Oakdale Airport, CA (ODC) ( United States of America)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Stockton Airport, CA (SCK/KSCK), United States of America |
Destination airport: | Oakdale Airport, CA (ODC), United States of America |
Narrative:A Learjet 23, N37BL, was substantially damaged when it landed gear up at the Oakdale, California, airport. Both pilots were not injured. The flight was operating on a familiarization and training flight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and no flight plan was filed.
Probable Cause:
PROBABLE CAUSE: "Failure of the flight crew to extend the landing gear before landing."
Accident investigation:
|
Investigating agency: | NTSB  |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 114 days (4 months) | Accident number: | LAX98LA105 | Download report: | Summary report
|
|
Classification:
Gear-up landing
Runway mishap
Sources:
» NTSB
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Stockton Airport, CA to Oakdale Airport, CA as the crow flies is 41 km (26 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.