ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 650 Citation VII N502T Manistee-Blacker Airport, MI (MBL)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 4 March 1998
Time:09:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic C650 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 650 Citation VII
Operator:Tenneco Management Company
Registration: N502T
MSN: 650-7067
First flight: 1996
Total airframe hrs:1166
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Manistee-Blacker Airport, MI (MBL) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Waukegan Memorial Airport, IL (UGN/KUGN), United States of America
Destination airport:Manistee-Blacker Airport, MI (MBL/KMBL), United States of America
Narrative:
A Cessna 650, N502T, experienced a nose gear collapse during an overrun landing on runway 09 (5,502' x 100') at the Manistee County - Blacker Airport, Michigan. The captain, co-pilot, and seven passengers on board were not injured. The airplane was substantially damaged. The flight originated from Waukegan, Illinois, at 07:37 CST.
The pilot-in-command (PIC), who was flying the airplane, reported they flew the VOR approach to runway 09. He reported that the lack of contrast due to the snow covered terrain distorted their "depth perception and other visual cues" when transitioning from instruments to visual for landing. The PIC reported that the airplane "floated" during the landing flare. He reported that the airplane traveled off the end of the runway even though they used the spoilers, speed brakes, maximum reverse, and maximum braking.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilots excessive airspeed during landing, exceeding the proper touchdown point, and failure to execute a missed approach."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 279 days (9 months)
Accident number: CHI98LA100
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Waukegan Memorial Airport, IL to Manistee-Blacker Airport, MI as the crow flies is 242 km (151 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org