ASN Aircraft accident Let L-410UVP HR-AQG La Ceiba-Goloson International Airport (LCE)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 7 March 1998
Time:15:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic L410 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Let L-410UVP
Operator:Aerolíneas SOSA
Registration: HR-AQG
MSN: 820923
First flight: 1982
Engines: 2 Walter M-601D
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near La Ceiba-Goloson International Airport (LCE) (   Honduras)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:La Ceiba-Goloson International Airport (LCE/MHLC), Honduras
Destination airport:Roatán Airport (RTB/MHRO), Honduras
Narrative:
An engine failed shortly after takeoff, forcing the crew to make a turn back to the airport. The wing struck a house, causing the Let to crash into a street, out of control.

Sources:
» Flight International 13-19 January 1999
» La Tribuna
» Scramble 227
» Tommy Maurer

Photos

photo of Let-410UVP-D-COXA
accident date: 07-03-1998
type: Let 410UVP
registration: D-COXA

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from La Ceiba-Goloson International Airport to Roatán Airport as the crow flies is 73 km (45 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org