ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 707-336C SU-PBA Mombasa-Moi International Airport (MBA)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 10 March 1998
Time:16:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 707-336C
Operator:Air Memphis
Registration: SU-PBA
MSN: 19843/735
First flight: 1968
Total airframe hrs:60171
Cycles:17417
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B (HK)
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Mombasa-Moi International Airport (MBA) (   Kenya)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Mombasa-Moi International Airport (MBA/HKMO), Kenya
Destination airport:Cairo International Airport (CAI/HECA), Egypt
Narrative:
The Boeing 707, carrying a consignment of (34 tons) fish from Mwanza to Cairo via Mombasa took off from Mombasa Moi Airport at 16:31. The plane struck approach lights following takeoff from runway 03. It then struck a hilly mound, rolled and crashed into the ground. The 707 disintegrated and caught fire.

Runway 03 at Mombasa is 10,991ft. long but at the time of the accident the first 2,600ft. of the runway was not available.

Sources:
» The Nation
» Reuters

Photos

photo of Boeing-707-336C-SU-PBA
accident date: 10-03-1998
type: Boeing 707-336C
registration: SU-PBA
accident date: 10-03-1998
type: Boeing 707-336C
registration: SU-PBA

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Mombasa-Moi International Airport to Cairo International Airport as the crow flies is 3879 km (2424 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing 707

  • 858 built
  • 149th loss
  • 72nd fatal accident
  • 41st worst accident (at the time)
  • 43rd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Kenya
  • 12th worst accident (at the time)
  • 15th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org