ASN Aircraft accident Learjet 24B N100DL Orlando Executive Airport, FL (ORL)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 25 March 1998
Time:03:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Learjet 24B
Operator:Panther Aviation
Registration: N100DL
MSN: 24-201
First flight: 1969
Total airframe hrs:8138
Engines: 2 General Electric CJ610-6
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Orlando Executive Airport, FL (ORL) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA), United States of America
Destination airport:Orlando Executive Airport, FL (ORL/KORL), United States of America
Narrative:
A Learjet 24B, N100DL, overran the end of runway 07 on landing roll at Orlando Executive Airport (ORL) in Orlando, Florida. The airplane was owned by AJM Airplane Company and operated by Panther Aviation for the purpose of transporting a human organ transplant team. The pilot, first officer and four passengers were not injured and the airplane received substantial damage.
During landing roll, the airplanes normal braking system failed as a result of hydraulic fluid leak(s). At the pilot's request, deployment of the drag chute and application of the emergency braking system was performed by the first officer. According to the first officer, application of the emergency brakes caused the airplane to yaw. The first officer then pulled up on the emergency brakes handle followed by re-application of braking pressure. This action took place several times during the landing roll. Gates' Learjet Flight Training Manual (Page 105) states, 'In using the emergency brake lever, slow steady downward pressure is required. Each time the lever is allowed to return upward to the normal position, nitrogen is evacuated overboard. Brace your hand so you will not allow the lever to move up and down inadvertently on a bumpy runway.' The airplane overran the end of the runway and collided with the Instrument Landing System back course antennae.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The first officer's failure to perform proper emergency braking procedures."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Accident number: ATL98LA078
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Miami International Airport, FL to Orlando Executive Airport, FL as the crow flies is 321 km (201 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org