ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 727 registration unknown Ankara-Esenboga Airport (ESB)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 30 March 1998
Type:Boeing 727
Operator:Kibris Türk Hava Yollari
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 97
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 105
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Ankara-Esenboga Airport (ESB) (   Turkey)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Ercan Airport (ECN/LCEN), Turkey
Destination airport:Ankara-Esenboga Airport (ESB/LTAC), Turkey
Narrative:
A Turkish male passenger hijacked a Cyprus Turkish Airlines Boeing 727 aircraft, carrying 97 passengers and eight crew members, shortly after takeoff from the Turkish-controlled part of Cyprus. The plane was en route to Ankara, Turkey. The hijacker, who acted alone and claimed to have a bomb, demanded to be flown to Bonn, Germany. The pilot told the hijacker that the aircraft did not have enough fuel and persuaded him to allow the plane to land at Esenboga Airport in Ankara. Turkish security forces surrounded the plane when it landed and, after a brief period of negotiations, stormed the plane and overpowered the hijacker. No weapons or explosives were found on the plane. There were no injuries to passengers or crew members.

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1998 / FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Ercan Airport to Ankara-Esenboga Airport as the crow flies is 551 km (344 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org