ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 525 CitationJet N111LR Marietta, GA
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 4 April 1998
Time:10:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic C525 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 525 CitationJet
Operator:Alpha Wolf Enterprises LLC
Registration: N111LR
MSN: 525-0222
First flight: 1997
Total airframe hrs:181
Cycles:125
Engines: 2 Williams International FJ44-1A
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Collision casualties:Fatalities: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Marietta, GA (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Atlanta-DeKalb Peachtree Airport, GA (PDK/KPDK), United States of America
Destination airport:Harrisburg International Airport, PA (MDT/KMDT), United States of America
Narrative:
A Cessna 525 CitationJet, N111LR and a Cessna 172N, N737WD, collided in flight over a residential area in Marietta, Georgia. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The pilot of the 172, the pilot of the CitationJet, and the three passengers in the CitationJet, were all fatally injured. Both airplanes were destroyed. The CitationJet departed from the Atlanta-DeKalb Peachtree Airport, GA (PDK) about 10:30, with an instrument flight plan to Harrisburg International Airport, PA (MDT). According to radar data, the 172 departed Mathis Airfield, near Cumming, Georgia, about 10:25. A flight plan was not filed for the 172 flight, reported as a flight to inspect power lines for Georgia Power Co.

After takeoff, the CitationJet was initially assigned 3,000 feet mean sea level (msl) and a heading of 280 degrees by Atlanta Terminal Radar Control (TRACON). Subsequently, it was assigned a heading of 360 degrees and cleared to climb to 14,000 feet msl. According to radar data the CitationJet had vacated 3,000 feet msl and was at 3,400 feet msl, at 10:34, when a primary target merged with the radar target of the CitationJet.

The CitationJet came to rest inverted in the rear of a residence at 1922 Fields Pond Glen, Marietta, Georgia. The 172 was observed to collide with trees and come to rest inverted in a residential yard at 5125 Timber Ridge Road, Marietta, Georgia.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The failure of both pilots to see and avoid conflicting traffic, and the failure of the 172 pilot to operate the transponder as required by current regulations. Factors were the controller's failure to observe the traffic conflict, the lack of radar conflict alert capability, and the training emphasis on maximum autopilot usage with the autopilot controller placed at the rear of the cockpit center mounted pedestal. "

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Accident number: ATL98FA060A
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Mid air collision
Loss of control

Sources:
» NTSB

Follow-up / safety actions

NTSB issued 1 Safety Recommendation

Show all...

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Atlanta-DeKalb Peachtree Airport, GA to Harrisburg International Airport, PA as the crow flies is 963 km (602 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org