ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster N868FE Bismarck Municipal Airport, ND (BIS)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 7 April 1998
Time:08:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster
Operating for:Corporate Air
Leased from:FedEx
Registration: N868FE
MSN: 208B0193
First flight: 1989
Total airframe hrs:6140
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:2,6 km (1.6 mls) SE of Bismarck Municipal Airport, ND (BIS) (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Grand Forks Airport, ND (GFK/KGFK), United States of America
Destination airport:Bismarck Airport, ND (BIS/KBIS), United States of America
Flightnumber:8738
Narrative:
Flight 8738 departed Grand Forks (GFK) at 07:28, with 2710 pounds (1229 kg) of cargo for a flight to Bismarck (BIS). N868FE was cleared to climb to 6000 feet msl after takeoff from Grand Forks. Shortly after takeoff the pilot requested a climb to 8000 feet msl due to icing. The pilot was issued a climb to 7000 feet msl. N868FE then contacted Minneapolis ARTCC and stated to the controller that he was not picking up any more ice at 7000 feet msl and that he was on top of the clouds. The pilot informed the controller that the ice he had picked up was mixed and that it was like wet droplets running back over the wing and freezing. The pilot of N868FE was instructed to contact Bismarck Approach who issued vectors and cleared the pilot for the ILS runway 31 approach. The pilot then contacted the Bismarck Tower and was cleared to land at 08:36. The pilot's acknowledgment was the last radio contact with the flight. The airplane impacted the terrain in a field approximately 1.6 miles from the end of runway 31. It appeared that the pilot completed his Caravan I Initial Pilot Training Course on March 27, 1998. He had just 18.9 hours on type of which 1.9 hours of actual instrument time.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed during the approach which resulted in an inadvertent stall. Factors associated with the accident were the icing conditions and the pilot's low level experience in this make and model of airplane. "

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Accident number: CHI98FA119
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Icing
Loss of control

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Grand Forks Airport, ND to Bismarck Airport, ND as the crow flies is 297 km (186 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org