ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 737-2H4 P4-NEN Almaty Airport (ALA)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Sunday 12 April 1998
Time:15:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-2H4
Operator:Orient Eagle Airways
Registration: P4-NEN
MSN: 20925/373
First flight: 1974-09-09 (23 years 7 months)
Total airframe hrs:71160
Cycles:84935
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-9A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 80
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 88
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Almaty Airport (ALA) (   Kazakhstan)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Almaty Airport (ALA/UAAA), Kazakhstan
Flightnumber: 717
Narrative:
Overran the runway at a speed of 80 knots after a heavy landing on a wet runway. The right main gear collapsed.

Classification:
Heavy landing
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Flight International 13-19 January 1999
» NTSB

Photos

photo of Boeing-737-2H4-N24SW
accident date: 12-04-1998
type: Boeing 737-2H4
registration: N24SW

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing 737-200

  • 1114 built
  • 77th loss
» safety profile

 Kazakhstan
  • 37th worst accident (at the time)
  • 51st worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org