ASN Aircraft accident Embraer C-95B Bandeirante (EMB-110) 2321 Resende Airport, RJ (REZ)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Thursday 23 April 1998
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic E110 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Embraer C-95B Bandeirante (EMB-110)
Operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 2321
MSN: 110433
First flight: 1983
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:3 km (1.9 mls) from Resende Airport, RJ (REZ) (   Brazil)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Resende Airport, RJ (REZ/SDRS), Brazil
Destination airport:Resende Airport, RJ (REZ/SDRS), Brazil
Narrative:
The Bandeirante had just dropped 8 parachutists on a training mission when it was returning to Resende Airport, RJ (REZ), Brazil.
The approach was aborted and the airplane continued with a low pass over the runway. It then crashed near a farm after striking high tension wires. The no. 2 engine was at idle and the prop was feather at the time of impact. The no. 1 engine was at full power.

Sources:
» Jornal do Brasil - 24 April 1998

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org