Status: | Information verified through authorities or other official sources. |
Date: | Thursday 23 April 1998 |
Time: | 08:00 |
Type: |  Shorts 330-100 |
Operator: | SAFT Gabon |
Registration: | TR-LEM |
MSN: | SH.3075 |
First flight: | 1981 |
Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-45R |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | La Lope ( Gabon)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Libreville Airport (LBV/FOOL), Gabon |
Destination airport: | Booue Airport (BGB/FOGB), Gabon |
Narrative:Bad weather at Booue forced the crew to divert to La Lope. The landing roll appeared to be normal, but the plane overran the runway, eventually colliding with a rock. This caused serious damage to the nose, fuselage and landing gears.
The registration of the accident airplane has also reported to have been TR-LEH.
Classification:
Runway excursion
Sources:
» ICAO Adrep
» Werner Fischdick
Photos

accident date:
23-04-1998type: Shorts 330-100
registration: G-BIYG
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Libreville Airport to Booue Airport as the crow flies is 288 km (180 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.