ASN Aircraft accident Ilyushin Il-62M YR-IRD Istanbul-Atatürk Airport (IST)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 24 April 1998
Time:00:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL62 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ilyushin Il-62M
Operator:Trans Asian Airlines - TAA
Registration: YR-IRD
MSN: 4727546
First flight: 1977
Engines: 4 Soloviev D-30KU
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 64
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 73
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Istanbul-Atatürk Airport (IST) (   Turkey)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST/LTBA), Turkey
Destination airport:Almaty Airport (ALA/UAAA), Kazakhstan
Narrative:
An engine exploded while the aircraft was preparing for takeoff. A fire erupted, causing severe damage to the rear fuselage.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Flight International 13-19 January 1999
» Scramble 229
» Milliyet 25-4-1998

Photos

photo of Ilyushin-Il-62M-YR-IRD
accident date: 24-04-1998
type: Ilyushin Il-62M
registration: YR-IRD

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport to Almaty Airport as the crow flies is 3900 km (2438 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org