ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 737-282 Advanced FAP-351 Andoas
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Tuesday 5 May 1998
Time:21:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-282 Advanced
Operating for:Occidental Petroleum
Leased from:Fuerza Aérea del Peru - FAP
Registration: FAP-351
MSN: 23041/962
First flight: 1983-04-25 (15 years )
Total airframe hrs:37129
Cycles:23935
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-17A
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 69 / Occupants: 80
Total:Fatalities: 75 / Occupants: 88
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:3 km (1.9 mls) from Andoas (   Peru)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Iquitos-Coronel FAP Francisco Secada Vignetta International Airport (IQT/SPQT), Peru
Destination airport:Andoas-Alferez FAP Alfredo Vladimir Sara Bauer Airport (AOP/SPAS), Peru
Narrative:
The Boeing 737, which had just been in service with the Peruvian Air Force for a few weeks, was operating on a flight for Occidental Petroleum.
The plane was scheduled to arrive at Andoas at 21:17, but failed to arrive. The aircraft reportedly crashed around 21:30 in bad weather (rain) while on an NDB approach.

Classification:

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep

Photos

photo of Boeing-737-282-FAP-351
accident date: 05-05-1998
type: Boeing 737-282
registration: FAP-351

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Iquitos-Coronel FAP Francisco Secada Vignetta International Airport to Andoas-Alferez FAP Alfredo Vladimir Sara Bauer Airport as the crow flies is 366 km (229 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing 737-200

  • 1114 built
  • 78th loss
  • 43rd fatal accident
  • 11th worst accident (at the time)
  • 20th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Peru
  • 5th worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org