ASN Aircraft accident Embraer C-95B Bandeirante (EMB-110) 2322 Barra de Tijuca, Rio de Janeiro, RJ
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 8 May 1998
Type:Silhouette image of generic E110 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Embraer C-95B Bandeirante (EMB-110)
Operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 2322
MSN: 110434
First flight: 1984
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 10
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Barra de Tijuca, Rio de Janeiro, RJ (   Brazil)
Phase: Maneuvering (MNV)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rio de Janiero-Afonsos Air Force Base, RJ (SBAF), Brazil
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Bandeirante was preparing to drop 10 parachutists near Rio de Janeiro when one of the parachutists struck the elevator. The pilot lost control of the airplane. It crashed into a condominium.

Sources:
» Scramble 229

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org