ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-315 Dash 8 ZS-NLW Johannesburg International Airport (JNB)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 10 May 1998
Time:17:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8C model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-315 Dash 8
Operator:South African Express Airways
Registration: ZS-NLW
MSN: 338
First flight: 1992
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW123B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 40
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 44
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Johannesburg International Airport (JNB) (   South Africa)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Johannesburg International Airport (JNB/FAJS), South Africa
Destination airport:Bloemfontein International Airport (BFN/FABL), South Africa
Flightnumber:SA1033
Narrative:
A TAP Airbus A340 (CS-TOA) and de Havilland Canada DHC-8-300 (ZS-NLW) were involved in a ground collision at Johannesburg International Airport, South Africa.
The A340 pilots missed the turn-off for Delta apron but were cleared to taxi along the Alpha taxiway, although the ground controller had doubts about the situation.
The position of the stop bars on Foxtrot taxiway did not ensure adequate separation between the aircraft and the pilots of the A340 misjudged the separation between their wingtip and the tail of the stationary DHC-8 and collided with the DHC-8 at the intersection of taxiways F1 and A4.

A340 14 crew and 70 PAX.
DHC-8 4 crew and 40 PAX.

Classification:
Ground collision
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» CAA South Africa

Photos

photo of DHC-8-315-Dash-8-ZS-NLW
accident date: 10-05-1998
type: de Havilland Canada DHC-8-315 Dash 8
registration: ZS-NLW
accident date: 10-05-1998
registration: ZS-NLW

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Johannesburg International Airport to Bloemfontein International Airport as the crow flies is 379 km (237 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org