ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-12B RA-12973 Luanda-4 de Fevereiro Airport (LAD)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 11 May 1998
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-12B
Operator:Tyumenaviatrans
Registration: RA-12973
MSN: 9346505
First flight: 1969
Engines: 4 Ivchenko AI-20M
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Luanda-4 de Fevereiro Airport (LAD) (   Angola)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Kabinda Airport (KBN/FZWT), Congo (Democratic Republic)
Destination airport:Luanda-4 de Fevereiro Airport (LAD/FNLU), Angola
Narrative:
The Antonov departed Kabinda, D.R. Congo, carrying 10.000 kg of cargo bound for Luanda. At a distance of 1850 m from the runway at Luanda, the Antonov was 13 m above the glideslope. The crew increased the vertical rate of descent to 6,6 m/s until it descended below the glidesope 1450 m from the threshold. The aircraft leveled out at an height of 12 m, 290 m from the runway threshold. A brief wind shift at that point led to a drop in the indicated speed from 260 km/h to 248 km/h. The aircraft touched down very hard short of the runway. Colliding with the raised lip of the runway, nearly the entire main undercarriage was sheared off.

Classification:
Undershoot/overshoot

Sources:
» Aviation incident with the aircraft An-12 RA 12973 / Ministry of Transport letter 29.01.99 g. No. 22.10-86
» Scramble 240

Photos

photo of Antonov-An-12V-RA-12973
accident date: 11-05-1998
type: Antonov An-12V
registration: RA-12973
photo of Antonov-An-12B-RA-12973
accident date: 11-05-1998
type: Antonov An-12B
registration: RA-12973

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kabinda Airport to Luanda-4 de Fevereiro Airport as the crow flies is 1271 km (794 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org