Status: | Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources. |
Date: | Wednesday 20 May 1998 |
Time: | 16:00 |
Type: |  British Aerospace BAe-748-344 Srs. 2A |
Operator: | Intensive Air |
Registration: | ZS-XGY |
MSN: | 1764 |
First flight: | 1979 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Repaired |
Location: | Johannesburg International Airport (JNB) ( South Africa)
|
Phase: | Taxi (TXI) |
Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | Johannesburg International Airport (JNB/FAJS), South Africa |
Narrative:Iberia returned to Johannesburg on 20th May 1998, after a break in service of at least 10 years. The inaugural flight was operated by A.340 EC-GJT and arrived at JNB around 07.30 in the morning. After the inaugural flight ceremonies were completed, the aircraft was towed away to be parked at a remote stand for the layover before the 21:00 departure. During the afternoon, an Intensive Air HS-748 (ZS-XGY) suffered a hydraulic system failure as it was taxiing behind the parked Airbus. This failure affected both steering and braking systems and led to a collision between the two aircraft. The no. 1 propeller struck the rear fuselage as HS-748 passed beneath the Airbus' tail. The vertical stabilizer of the HS-748 then folded as the plane became wedged underneath the A.340.
Both aircraft suffered major damage. The inaugural Iberia flight back to Madrid was cancelled and the aircraft underwent temporary repairs at SAA before a
low-level ferry flight to Airbus at Finkenwerder approximately 2 weeks later.
Classification:
Hydraulic system problem
Ground collision
Damaged on the ground
Sources:
» Bob Inman
» ICAO Adrep
Photos

accident date:
20-05-1998type: Hawker Siddeley HS-748-344 Srs.2A
registration: ZS-XGY

accident date:
registration: ZS-XGY

accident date:
registration: ZS-XGY

accident date:
registration: ZS-XGY

accident date:
registration: ZS-XGY

accident date:
registration: ZS-XGY

accident date:
registration: ZS-XGY

accident date:
registration: ZS-XGY

accident date:
registration: ZS-XGY

accident date:
registration: ZS-XGY
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.