ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3C) N67588 Anchorage, AK
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Sunday 24 May 1998
Time:00:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3C)
Operator:Majestic Air Cargo
Registration: N67588
MSN: 20536
First flight: 1944
Total airframe hrs:34232
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:8 km (5 mls) NW of Anchorage, AK (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Unalakleet Airport, AK (UNK/PAUN), United States of America
Destination airport:Anchorage International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC), United States of America
Narrative:
N67588 departed Unalakleet at 20:30 for an IFR positioning flight to Anchorage. After arriving in the Anchorage area, the flight was cleared for a visual approach to runway 14. During the approach, both engines quit running about 2,000 feet msl. The pilot said the right fuel tank was empty. He estimated that 50 to 60 gallons of fuel remained in the left fuel tank. The pilot attempted to restart the engines without success. The airplane was descending toward open water of the Cook Inlet. The pilot lowered the landing gear, and made a right turn toward a small airstrip, located at Point McKenzie, about 5 miles northwest of Anchorage. The pilot touched down in an area of soft, marsh covered, terrain. During the landing roll, the airplane nosed down and received damage to the forward, lower portion of the fuselage. The captain of this flight, the owner of Majestic Air Cargo, died January 23, 2001 when his DC-3 crashed into a mountain near Unalaska, AK.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's inadequate in-flight planning/decision which resulted in fuel exhaustion and subsequent loss of engine power. A related factor was the soft, marshy terrain at the forced landing area."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Accident number: ANC98LA055
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Fuel exhaustion
All engine powerloss
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

photo of Douglas-C-47A-N67588
accident date: 24-05-1998
type: Douglas C-47A (DC-3)
registration: N67588
photo of Douglas-C-47A-N67588
accident date: 24-05-1998
type: Douglas C-47A (DC-3)
registration: N67588

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Unalakleet Airport, AK to Anchorage International Airport, AK as the crow flies is 625 km (391 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org