ASN Aircraft accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 200 AP-BCZ Hyderabad Airport (HDD)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 24 May 1998
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fokker F-27 Friendship 200
Operator:Pakistan International Airlines - PIA
Registration: AP-BCZ
MSN: 10305
First flight: 1966-08-17 (31 years 10 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 29
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 33
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Hyderabad Airport (HDD) (   Pakistan)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Turbat Airport (TUK/OPTU), Pakistan
Destination airport:Karachi International Airport (KHI/OPKC), Pakistan
Narrative:
Three hijackers armed with handguns and claiming to have explosives ordered the crew to fly to India. The hijackers also demanded (U.S.) $20 million for development in their native Baluchistan Province. Rather than fly to India, however, the crew took the plane to the airport in Hyderabad, Pakistan, located 90 miles from Karachi. The hijackers were led to believe that they had landed at a remote airstrip in Bhoj, India. Upon landing, the plane was immediately surrounded by security forces and vehicles were parked in front to prevent it from leaving. More than five hours later the hijackers reportedly told the
negotiators that Baluchistan needed development funds rather than nuclear tests by the Pakistani government in response to five Indian nuclear tests two weeks before. The hijackers agreed to release the women and children aboard the aircraft. As the passengers were deplaning, Pakistani commandos overpowered the hijackers. A hijacker and an army officer were slightly injured in the ensuing scuffle.
The three hijackers were sentenced to death and executed in May 2015.

Classification:
Hijack

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Turbat Airport to Karachi International Airport as the crow flies is 429 km (268 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org