ASN Aircraft accident Convair CV-240-17 N87949 Aguadilla-Borinquen Airport (BQN)
ASN logo

Status:5
Date:Saturday 30 May 1998
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Convair CV-240-17
Operator:Trans Florida Airlines
Registration: N87949
MSN: 202
First flight: 1950
Total airframe hrs:18581
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Aguadilla-Borinquen Airport (BQN) (   Puerto Rico)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Aguadilla-Borinquen Airport (BQN/TJBQ), Puerto Rico
Destination airport:Aguadilla-Borinquen Airport (BQN/TJBQ), Puerto Rico
Narrative:
Convair CV-240 N87949 was engaged in a training flight out of Aguadilla-Borinquen Airport (BQN), Puerto Rico.
During a touch and go exercise, the trainee copilot lifted the landing gear handle, thinking it was the flap handle. The left hand main gear and nose landing gear collapsed. The plane settled onto the runway and skidded.

Classification:
Landing gear collapse
Runway mishap

Sources:
» FAA

Photos

photo of Convair-CV-240-N87949
accident date: 30-05-1998
type: Convair CV-240
registration: N87949

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org