Status: | |
Date: | Friday 5 June 1998 |
Type: |  Boeing 727-25F |
Operator: | Aero Zambia |
Registration: | 5Y-BMW |
MSN: | 18255/14 |
First flight: | 1963-10-09 (34 years 8 months) |
Engines: | 3 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7B |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Asmara International Airport (ASM) ( Eritrea)
|
Phase: | Standing (STD) |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | - |
Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:Boeing 727 5Y-BMW was in Asmara delivering "relief supplies" to the Eritrean government when its left hand wing was damaged by a fuel truck in late May 1998. While awaiting repair and some spares to be brought in, the airplane was strafed by a MiG fighter during the June 5th raid and damaged by small calibre gun fire. Wiring damage behind the cockpit was of such nature that the whole area needed to be re-wired. It was decided not to repair the plane. The Boeing was purchased by International Air Parts and was stripped of the engines and other parts. The Eritreans proceeded to cut off the wings and tow it for three kilometers down the main airport road to the Expo site.
Classification:
Damaged on the ground
Sources:
» Gunnar Hillgartner
» International Air Parts
» Scramble 230
Photos

accident date:
05-06-1998type: Boeing 727-25F
registration: 5Y-BMW

accident date:
registration: 5Y-BMW

accident date:
registration: 5Y-BMW

accident date:
registration: 5Y-BMW

accident date:
registration: 5Y-BMW

accident date:
registration: N8104N
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.