ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 737-322 N364UA Denver International Airport, CO (DEN)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 17 June 1998
Time:20:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-322
Operator:United Airlines
Registration: N364UA
MSN: 24533/1756
First flight: 1989
Total airframe hrs:27323
Engines: 2 CFMI CFM56-3C1
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 65
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 70
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN) (   United States of America)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN), United States of America
Destination airport:Ontario International Airport, CA (ONT/KONT), United States of America
Flightnumber:UA475
Narrative:
The Boeing 737-322, N364UA, was substantially damaged in a collision accident with a parked truck during push back at Denver International Airport, Colorado. The two occupants of the truck received minor injuries.
United Airlines flight UA475, a scheduled domestic passenger service from Denver, Colorado, to Ontario, California, had been cleared by ramp control for pushback from B53. The airplane had moved backwards about 20 feet when the captain felt "a thud." The tug operator advised him that they had struck a catering truck. The APU DET INOP light illuminated and the APU (auxiliary power unit) was secured. The passengers and crew deplaned via mobile airstairs. Postaccident inspection revealed the airplane's tailcone had struck the Dobbs International Services truck, knocking the truck over on its right side.

The collision tore a 15 inch hole between stringers 16L (left) and 26R (right). Stringers 26L, 26R, and 27R were also damaged. Four inches aft of BS 1016, between stringers 22R and 23R, there was a 3 inch x 3 inch hole in the fuselage. The skin and stringers 26L and 26R, from BS 1033 to BS 1066, were damaged. BS 1156 frame was crushed and there was a large hole in the APU access door. There was an 11 inch x 5 inch hole in the aft pressure bulkhead. Three chords and BS 1016 frame were damaged in this area The fiberglass tailcone was crushed.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Inadequate visual lookout by ground personnel (tug operator). Factors include failure of the airline to provide proper assistance (wing walkers) to the tug operator, and inadequate pushback procedures by the airline; inattention of the catering truck driver, and failure of the flight crew to illuminate the rotating beacon prior to or during pushback."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Accident number: FTW98FA273
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Collision with airport equipment
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Denver International Airport, CO to Ontario International Airport, CA as the crow flies is 1307 km (817 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org