ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 500 Citation I N41SH Fishers Island-Elizabeth Field, NY (FID)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 19 June 1998
Time:21:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic C500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 500 Citation I
Operator:JJU Aviation
Registration: N41SH
MSN: 500-0267
First flight: 1975
Total airframe hrs:6598
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Fishers Island-Elizabeth Field, NY (FID) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Teterboro Airport, NJ (TEB/KTEB), United States of America
Destination airport:Fishers Island-Elizabeth Field, NY (FID), United States of America
Narrative:
A Cessna 500 Citation I, N41SH, was substantially damaged when it overran the runway while landing at Fishers Island-Elizabeth Field, New York. There were no injuries. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the corporate flight that originated from Teterboro, New Jersey.
The airplane landed on a dark night on a 2,328 ft long runway. The pilot and co-pilot reported the airplane touched down on the numbers, and after initial braking and deceleration, the brakes ceased to work, but the brake pedals remained firm. The pilot attempted to reach the emergency brake handle but was restrained by the shoulder harness which had locked. He then pressed very hard on the brake pedals and overrode the anti-skid system and was able to momentarily push the brakes into manual. He was unable to stop the airplane on the runway and struck a rock seawall at the departure end of the runway. Post accident examination found an intermittent short in the wiring on the right wheel anti-skid system. According to the anti-skid manufacturer, with an intermittent short, the ANTI-SKID FAIL light would not illuminate. Photos of tire marks on the runway indicated the system was occasionally reverting to manual braking due to the pilot pushing extremely hard on the brake pedals. The required landing distance of 2,146 feet was computed with the airplane crossing the runway threshold at 50 feet.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "An intermittent short in the right wheel anti-skid system which caused a loss of braking and subsequent overrun."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Accident number: NYC98LA198
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org