ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 727 registration unknown Valencia Airport (VLC)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 23 June 1998
Type:Boeing 727
Operator:Iberia
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 124
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 131
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Valencia Airport (VLC) (   Spain)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Sevilla Airport (SVQ/LEZL), Spain
Destination airport:Barcelona-El Prat Airport (BCN/LEBL), Spain
Flightnumber:IB1121
Narrative:
Approximately one hour after departing Seville, Iberia flight 1121 was hijacked and diverted to Valencia Airport. The hijacking occurred while the aircraft was flying from Seville to Barcelona, Spain, en route to Amsterdam, the Netherlands.
The hijacker told the pilot that he had a remote control device and could detonate a bomb in a suitcase in the plane's cargo hold. He initially demanded to be flown to Athens, Greece, but then requested to be taken to Tel Aviv, Israel. The aircraft landed in Valencia for fuel, and the hijacker began demanding food and drink and fuel for the flight to Israel. Approximately an hour later the hijacker agreed to release 18 people, mostly children. After several more hours, the Spanish National Police determined that only one hijacker was involved and they identified him as a psychiatric patient. The hijacker, after speaking to his psychiatrist, surrendered approximately four hours after seizing the plane. None of the 124 passengers and seven crew members were injured
during the incident. A search of the plane found no bomb on board; the device held by the hijacker was a television remote control.

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» El País 24-6-1998
» BBC
» Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1998 / FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Sevilla Airport to Barcelona-El Prat Airport as the crow flies is 804 km (502 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org