ASN Aircraft accident British Aerospace 3212 Jetstream 32 LV-VEJ Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 25 June 1998
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic JS31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
British Aerospace 3212 Jetstream 32
Operator:Línea Aérea de Entre Ríos - LAER
Registration: LV-VEJ
MSN: 831
First flight: 1988-12-05 (9 years 7 months)
Engines: 2 Garrett TPE331-12UAR-705H
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP) (   Argentina)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Paso de los Libres Airport, CR (AOL/SARL), Argentina
Destination airport:Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP/SABE), Argentina
Flightnumber: 922
Narrative:
LAER Flight 922 operated on a domestic service from Paso de los Libres Airport, CR (AOL) to Buenos Aires' Aeroparque in Argentina. The first officer was pilot flying.
The touchdown was performed on the right main landing gear first due to the cross wind component. When the left main gear touched down the pilot experienced problems maintaining direction. The airplane ran off the runway and collided with an obstruction, which caused the left main gear to collapse.

Probable Cause:

CAUSE:
Loss of directional control of the aircraft during the landing maneuver, causing the a runway excursion and collapse of the left landing gear, based on impact with a runway marker, and subsequent damage to the left engine and propeller, probably due to unknowingly landing with a flat tire.

Classification:
Tire failure
Runway excursion

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Paso de los Libres Airport, CR to Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA as the crow flies is 553 km (345 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org