ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air ZS-MSL Abidjan Airport (ABJ)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 26 June 1998
Time:19:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Operating for:United Nations - UN
Leased from:Federal Aviation
Registration: ZS-MSL
MSN: BB-815
First flight: 1981
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Abidjan Airport (ABJ) (   Cote d'Ivoire)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Lome Airport (LFW/DXXX), Togo
Destination airport:Abidjan-Felix Houphouet Boigny Airport (ABJ/DIAP), Cote d'Ivoire
Narrative:
Crashed on approach to Abidjan, Ivory Coast.

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Lome Airport to Abidjan-Felix Houphouet Boigny Airport as the crow flies is 579 km (362 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org