Status: | Information verified through authorities or other official sources. |
Date: | Saturday 27 June 1998 |
Time: | 11:28 |
Type: |  Let L-410UVP-E |
Operator: | Air Parabat |
Registration: | S2-ADD |
MSN: | 912618 |
First flight: | 1991 |
Engines: | 2 Walter M-601E |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | near Dhaka ( Bangladesh)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Ishurdi Airport (IRD/VGIS), Bangladesh |
Destination airport: | Dhaka-Tejgaon Airport (DAC/VGTJ), Bangladesh |
Narrative:Some no. 2 engine (Walter M-601E) problems occurred during the flight. The crew then had some problems with the automatic propeller pitch control mechanism when they tried to restart the engine. An increase in drag caused the plane to lose speed. A forced belly landing was carried out in a field.
Classification:
Forced landing outside airport
Sources:
» flight mechanics of Air Ostrava who have worked from DEC/97 till JUL/98 at Air Parabat
» ICAO Adrep Summary 3/98 (#31)
» Jan Jurecka
» World Airline Fleets News - July/August 1998
Photos

accident date:
27-06-1998type: Let 410UVP-E
registration: S2-ADD
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Ishurdi Airport to Dhaka-Tejgaon Airport as the crow flies is 141 km (88 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.