Runway excursion Accident Dassault Falcon 900 N900CS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 323955

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Thursday 2 July 1998
Time:11:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic F900 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Falcon 900
Owner/operator:TAG Aviation USA
Registration: N900CS
MSN: 104
Total airframe hrs:3119 hours
Engine model:Airesearch TFE-731-5B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Hamilton Airport, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO)
Destination airport:Hamilton-Ravalli County Airport, MT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Dassault Falcon 900, N900CS, veered off the side of the runway at Hamilton, Montana, and collided with VASI lights during the landing roll. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time. The aircraft was substantially damaged. The two airline transport pilots, the one flight attendant and the six passengers were not injured. The flight had departed from San Francisco, California, about one-hour and forty minutes prior to the accident.
The pilot reported that a normal visual approach was accomplished to runway 34. The pilot stated that the aircraft touched down about 200 feet from the threshold. The pilot stated that, as the aircraft slowed to approximately 60 to 70 knots, the aircraft veered to the right and exited the side of the runway. Directional control was regained after the aircraft exited the runway. Before the aircraft came to a stop, the right wing collided with the VASI lights for runway 16, damaging the leading edge high-lift device and the extended flap.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Partial failure of the anti-skid brake system due to contamination."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA98LA118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months