ASN Aircraft accident Rockwell Sabreliner 60 LV-WPO Córdoba-Pajas Blancas Airport, CD (COR)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 16 July 1998
Time:21:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic SBR1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Rockwell Sabreliner 60
Operator:Alas del Sur
Registration: LV-WPO
MSN: 306-3
First flight: 1967
Total airframe hrs:8587
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT12A-8 Turbo Wasp
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:11,4 km (7.1 mls) from Córdoba-Pajas Blancas Airport, CD (COR) (   Argentina)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Tucumán-Teniente General Benjamín Matienzo Airport, TU (TUC/SANT), Argentina
Destination airport:Córdoba-Pajas Blancas Airport, CD (COR/SACO), Argentina
Narrative:
The Sabreliner departed Salta at 20:08 for a flight to Tucumán, where it landed at 20:34. At 21:01 the airplane departed again, bound for Córdoba. En route, the Córdoba Center controller cleared the flight to descend to FL80. At 21:38 the flight reported 22 nm from the Córdoba VOR/DME and twelve seconds later reported having reached FL80. The crew were then instructed to contact Córdoba Tower. The Tower controller cleared the flight for a direct ILS approach to runway 18. The aircraft descended until it collided with terrain at an altitude of 1795 feet msl. Airfield elevation is 1604 feet msl.

Probable Cause:

CAUSA: "Durante un vuelo no regular de traslado de carga, en condiciones IMC (nocturno) en una aproximación final de ILS, impacto de la aeronave contra el terreno, al intentar el piloto al mando interceptar el haz de planeo sin lograrlo y continuar el descenso.
Factores contribuyentes:
- La probable disminución de la atención del Comandante de Aeronave, debido a la fatiga acumulada durante el desarrollo de los vuelos previos al accidente.
- La presencia de una persona no instruida ni habilitada como copiloto de la aeronave, a la que el comandante le estaba impartiendo instrucción, impidió la asistencia del copiloto habilitado cuyo rol desempeñó progresivamente el Comandante de Aeronave y aumentó, significativamente, su carga de trabajo.
- Los factores antes mencionados dieron lugar a que no se alcanzaran, con la antelación necesaria, las alturas y distancias indicadas por los permisos de tránsito otorgados, ni las alturas y distancias publicadas en las cartas de aproximación por instrumentos (IAC) por lo que el piloto no niveló con 3500 fts, e intentó interceptar el haz de planeo por debajo de la senda de aproximación."

PROBABLE CAUSE: "During a non-scheduled cargo flight, in night-time IMC conditions, while on a final ILS approach, the airplane impacted terrain when the pilot-in-command attempted to intercept the glidepatch without obtaining it and while continuing the descent."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: JIAAC Argentina
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Accident number: 5433347
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Ground

Sources:
» JIAAC Disposicion Nro.69/00

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tucumán-Teniente General Benjamín Matienzo Airport, TU to Córdoba-Pajas Blancas Airport, CD as the crow flies is 504 km (315 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org