ASN Aircraft accident Ilyushin Il-78 UR-UCI Asmara International Airport (ASM)
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Friday 17 July 1998
Time:04:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ilyushin Il-78
Operating for:Air Sofia
Leased from:Ukrainian Cargo Airways
Registration: UR-UCI
MSN: 0083481440
First flight: 1988
Crew:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:4,4 km (2.8 mls) ENE of Asmara International Airport (ASM) (   Eritrea)
Crash site elevation: 2321 m (7615 feet) amsl
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Bourgas Airport (BOJ/LBBG), Bulgaria
Destination airport:Asmara International Airport (ASM/HAAY), Eritrea
Flightnumber: 701
Narrative:
The Ilyushin was chartered by a Bulgarian company in February and operated on a Bourgas (BOJ) to Asmara (ASM) flight at the time of the accident. The plane was on an instrument approach to Asmara and reported on finals with runway in sight. A little later the aircraft struck a hill 4,4 km from the airport at an altitude of 2321 m/7618 feet. Weather was reported: wind 300/8 kts, QNH 1024 mB, temperature 13 deg.C., dew point 12 deg. C with broken clouds at 300 m.
The Il-78 is a tanker plane, version of the Il-76, but could be converted back for transport flights.

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» CNN
» ICAO Adrep
» Reuters
» Scramble 233
» AFP

Photos

photo of Ilyushin-Il-76-UR-76415
accident date: 17-07-1998
type: Ilyushin Il-76
registration: UR-76415
accident date: 17-07-1998
type: Ilyushin Il-76
registration: UR-76415

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bourgas Airport to Asmara International Airport as the crow flies is 3200 km (2000 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org