ASN Aircraft accident Rockwell Sabreliner 75 N547JL Florence, KS
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 18 July 1998
Time:16:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic SBR1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Rockwell Sabreliner 75
Operator:Executive Aircraft Corporation
Registration: N547JL
MSN: 380-69
First flight: 1979
Total airframe hrs:5484
Engines: 2 General Electric CF700-2D2
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:6,4 km (4 mls) N of Florence, KS (   United States of America)
Phase: Maneuvering (MNV)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Newton City-County Airport, KS (EWK/KEWK), United States of America
Destination airport:Wichita-Mid-Continent Airport, KS (ICT/KICT), United States of America
Narrative:
A Sabreliner 75 corporate jet, N547JL, was destroyed when it crashed near Florence, KS, U.S.A. Both pilots were killed. The pilot and copilot were brothers. The pilot was the owner of the company. The copilot operated one of the divisions of the company.
The airplane had flown a passenger to Newton and was returning to Wichita on the accident flight. The pilot conducted a low pass followed by a steep climb (about 45 degrees) to 10,000 feet when he departed Newton.
Seven minutes later in the flight, the cockpit voice recorder revealed the pilot stating, "You're going to pitch up now and take it all the way around here." The pilot said, "Pitch up, twenty degrees up." After the pilot called for the nose to be pitched up, he did not make any statements for about 27 seconds. Then the pilot stated, 'Oh, Jim.' Eight seconds later the airplane impacted the ground. Radar data indicated that airplane's altitude about the time the nose was pitched up was 15,900 feet msl, and it impacted the ground about 37 seconds later.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's overconfidence in his personal ability, his improper in-flight decision to attempt aerobatics, and his loss of control of the airplane."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Accident number: CHI98MA260
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Newton City-County Airport, KS to Wichita-Mid-Continent Airport, KS as the crow flies is 47 km (29 miles).
Accident location: Exact; as reported in the official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org