ASN Aircraft accident Shorts SC.7 Skyvan 3-100 XC-UTQ Pico de Orizaba
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 23 July 1998
Type:Silhouette image of generic SC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Shorts SC.7 Skyvan 3-100
Operator:Fuerza Aérea Mexicana
Registration: XC-UTQ
MSN: SH.1946
First flight: 1976
Engines: 2 Garrett TPE331-2-201A
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Pico de Orizaba (   Mexico)
Crash site elevation: 5547 m (18199 feet) amsl
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mexico City International Airport (MEX/MMMX), Mexico
Destination airport:Tuxtla Gutiérrez Airport (TGZ/MMTG), Mexico
Narrative:
A Skyvan transport plane was destroyed when it crashed into the highest mountain in Mexico, the Pico de Orizaba Volcano. All four on board were killed.
Impact was at an elevation of about 18,200 feet at the El Púlpito part of Pico de Orizaba while the elevation of the mountain top is 18,491 feet.
Minimum altitude over mountains terrain in that area was 21,000 feet.

Sources:
» Scramble 235, 237
» El Siglo de Torreon 1 August 1998, p.2
» Mountaineering: Pico de Orizaba, Mexico

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Mexico City International Airport to Tuxtla Gutiérrez Airport as the crow flies is 688 km (430 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org