ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft 1900D F-GSJM Baie de Quiberon
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 30 July 1998
Time:15:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic B190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 1900D
Operator:Proteus Air
Registration: F-GSJM
MSN: UE-238
First flight: 1996
Total airframe hrs:3342
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-67D
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Total:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14
Collision casualties:Fatalities: 1
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Baie de Quiberon (   France)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Lyon Satolas Airfield (LYS/LFLL), France
Destination airport:Lorient-Lann Bihoué Airport (LRT/LFRH), France
Flightnumber: 706
Narrative:
The Beechcraft was approaching Lorient over the Baie de Quiberon when it collided at 2000 feet with a Cessna 177RG Cardinal (F-GAJE). Both aircraft crashed into the sea, 1,5 km from the 980 feet long cruise ship 'SS Norway' and sank 30-50 feet below the sea level.
The Cessna was on a private flight from the nearby Vannes airfield.
Just prior to the collision the pilot of the Beechcraft had requested permission to modify their flight plan and to descend below 3000 feet in uncontrolled airspace under VFR conditions. This was probably done to take a detour and overfly the cruise ship, which is the biggest ocean liner ever built in France.
The Cardinal pilot was a 69-years old retired Air Inter captain with over 20000 hours of flying time.

Probable Cause:

CAUSES PROBABLES: "L'abordage est dû à l’absence de détection visuelle de l’autre avion par chacun des deux équipages dans un espace aérien non contrôlé de classe G où l’anti-abordage repose exclusivement sur la vigilance extérieure (règle "Voir et Eviter"). La décision de changement de régime de vol et de trajectoire a placé l’équipage du Beech 1900D dans une situation de vol improvisée et inhabituelle avec un avion de transport public. Les facteurs contributifs suivants ont été identifiés :

- les pilotes, sur des fréquences différentes, ignoraient leur présence réciproque,
- les pilotes avaient leur attention focalisée sur le paquebot "NORWAY",
- l’organisation de l’activité dans le poste de pilotage du Beech 1900D et l’ergonomie de celui-ci ne permettaient pas une surveillance efficace, notamment vers l'extérieur du virage,
- les angles morts du Cessna 177 ont probablement masqué à son pilote le Beech 1900D pendant une partie du rapprochement des deux avions,
- la position du soleil a pu gêner le pilote du Cessna 177,
- le Cessna 177 avec son transpondeur éteint ne pouvait pas être visualisé, sur son écran radar, par le contrôleur de Lorient. De ce fait celui-ci n’a pas pu faire l’information de trafic à l’équipage du Beech 1900D."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: BEA France
Status: Investigation completed
Accident number: BEA F-JM980730
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Mid air collision
Loss of control

Sources:
» Aviation Week & Space Technology 10.08.1998 (38)
» Le Figaro 31.07.1998 (p.1,7)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Lyon Satolas Airfield to Lorient-Lann Bihoué Airport as the crow flies is 683 km (427 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Beech 1900

  • 695 built
  • 9th loss
  • 8th fatal accident
  • 5th worst accident (at the time)
  • 11th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 France
  • 53rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 55th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org