Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Friday 31 July 1998 |
Time: | 15:26 |
Type: |  Douglas DC-3C |
Operator: | Majestic Air Cargo |
Registration: | N305SF |
MSN: | 6208 |
First flight: | 1943 |
Total airframe hrs: | 29857 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Repaired |
Location: | Anchorage International Airport, AK (ANC) ( United States of America)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
Departure airport: | Nondalton Airport, AK (NNL/PANO), United States of America |
Destination airport: | Anchorage International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC), United States of America |
Narrative:A Douglas DC-3C airplane, N305SF, sustained substantial damage during landing on runway 32 at Anchorage International Airport, Alaska. The two pilots, the only occupants, were not injured. The flight was a repositioning flight from Nondalton, Alaska.
The pilot reported that during a normal wheel landing, after lowering the tail at slow speed, the airplane veered left, and departed the runway edge. The airplane was then taxied to the ramp. The tail cone was dragged on the runway, damaging the tail cone attachment bulkhead. Postaccident inspection revealed two stringers in the tailwheel area requiring repair. The tailwheel was offset to the left of the fuselage, and the tailwheel fork assembly casting was found fractured.
Probable Cause:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing, and the resulting overload fracture of the tailwheel fork assembly.
Accident investigation:
|
Investigating agency: | NTSB  |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 292 days (10 months) | Accident number: | ANC98LA114 | Download report: | Summary report
|
|
Sources:
» NTSB
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Nondalton Airport, AK to Anchorage International Airport, AK as the crow flies is 294 km (184 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.