UI Tupolev Tu-154 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 323929

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Sunday 9 August 1998
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T154 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-154
Owner/operator:East Line Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 97
Aircraft damage: None
Category:UI
Location:Moskva-Domodedovo Airport (DME) -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tyumen Airport (TJM/USTR)
Destination airport:Moskva-Domodedovo Airport (DME/UUDD)
Narrative:
A flight attendant on an East Line Aviation flight found an anonymous note demanding 651,000 rubles (approximately $100,000 U.S.) and fuel to fly the plane to another country. The note also explained that the airplane would be blown up if the demands were not met. The plane landed at Moscow’s Domodedovo Airport and was taken to a remote location where security forces had been positioned. No one on the plane came forward to claim the note or negotiate with authorities. Women and children were allowed to deplane; luggage and the 70 male passengers were checked for weapons and explosives but nothing was found.