ASN Aircraft accident Yakovlev Yak-40 EX-87529 Jalal-Abad Airport
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 14 August 1998
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Yakovlev Yak-40
Operator:Kyrgyzstan Airlines
Registration: EX-87529
MSN: 9521141
First flight: 1975
Engines: 3 Ivchenko AI-25
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 21
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 25
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Jalal-Abad Airport (   Kyrgyzstan)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Jalal-Abad Airport (UCFJ), Kyrgyzstan
Narrative:
Overran runway on landing.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» Scramble 235 (p.49)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org