ASN Aircraft accident Dassault Falcon 20C N126R El Paso International Airport, TX (ELP)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 28 August 1998
Time:06:50 MDT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Dassault Falcon 20C
Operator:Reliant Airlines
Registration: N126R
MSN: 126
First flight: 1968
Total airframe hrs:16602
Engines: 2 General Electric CF700-2D2
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:El Paso International Airport, TX (ELP) (   United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:El Paso International Airport, TX (ELP/KELP), United States of America
Destination airport:Memphis International Airport, TN (MEM/KMEM), United States of America
Narrative:
Overran runway 22 following an aborted takeoff. Ran across 1,000 feet of sandy terrain, through the perimeter fence, over train rails, across a 4-lane highway impacting several moving cars and another fence before coming to a stop. 942 pounds over mtow.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The captain's decision to abort the takeoff at an airspeed above V1, which resulted in a runway overrun. Contributing factors were: the loading of an excessive amout of cargo by the shipper which resulted in an over gross weight airplane, the high density altitude, the separation of tire retread on takeoff roll, and the flight crew's lack of experience in the accident make and model aircraft."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 9 months
Accident number: FTW98FA376
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Overloaded
Rejected takeoff
Runway excursion

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

photo of Dassault-Falcon-20-PH-BAG
accident date: 28-08-1998
type: Dassault Falcon 20
registration: PH-BAG

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from El Paso International Airport, TX to Memphis International Airport, TN as the crow flies is 1552 km (970 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org