ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft 1900C N1563C Saint Mary's Airport, AK (KSM)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 11 September 1998
Time:23:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 1900C
Operator:Alaska Central Express
Registration: N1563C
MSN: UC-20
First flight: 1988
Total airframe hrs:22935
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Saint Mary's Airport, AK (KSM) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Anchorage-Ted Stevens International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC), United States of America
Destination airport:Saint Mary's Airport, AK (KSM/PASM), United States of America
Flightnumber:91
Narrative:
The Beech 1900C airplane, N1563C, sustained substantial damage during landing at the St. Mary's Airport, Alaska. The airplane was being operated as Flight 91 on an instrument flight rules (IFR) cargo flight when the accident occurred. The pilot, the sole occupant, was not injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the destination. An The flight originated at the Anchorage International Airport, Anchorage, at 21:33.
The pilot was making a visual approach during dark night conditions to runway 16 at St. Mary's. On the downwind portion of the landing approach, the pilot selected flaps down, but nothing happened. The pilot's trouble shooting did not remedy the flap problem, and he elected to make a flaps-up landing. The airplane settled onto the runway with the landing gear retracted.
The airplane received damage to the underside, aft end of the fuselage, the engine nacelles, and propellers. The airplane is equipped with a landing gear warning horn, and a red cautionary annunciator light in the landing gear handle.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's failure to follow the aircraft checklist, and an inadvertent wheels up landing. A factor was the pilot's distraction due to a malfunction of the flap system."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Accident number: ANC98LA148
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Gear-up landing
Runway mishap

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Anchorage-Ted Stevens International Airport, AK to Saint Mary's Airport, AK as the crow flies is 703 km (440 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org