ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-32B 4K-66759 Lokichoggio Airport (LKG)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 14 September 1998
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-32B
Operator:Avia Trend
Registration: 4K-66759
MSN: 2107
First flight: 1989
Engines: 2 Ivchenko AI-20D
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Lokichoggio Airport (LKG) (   Kenya)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Lokichoggio Airport (LKG/HKLK), Kenya
Destination airport:Kigali-Gregoire Kayibanda Airport (KGL/HRYR), Rwanda
Narrative:
The Antonov suffered some bird hits after takeoff, causing one engine to catch fire. An emergency landing was carried out on the remaining runway. The Antonov overran onto rough ground. The engine fire spread after landing, destroying the plane.

Classification:
Bird strike
Runway excursion

Sources:
» BAAA-ACRO
» Fatalities and Destroyed Civil Aircraft Due To Bird Strikes 1912-2002 / John Thorpe (International Bird Strike Committee ISBC26/WP-SA1)
» Scramble 238, 239

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Lokichoggio Airport to Kigali-Gregoire Kayibanda Airport as the crow flies is 826 km (517 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org