Status: | |
Date: | Wednesday 16 September 1998 |
Time: | 14:50 |
Type: |  IAI Arava 201 |
Operator: | Fuerza Aérea Mexicana |
Registration: | registration unknown |
MSN: | |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | within Chiapas state ( Mexico)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The Arava was flying emergency supplies to the coastal state of Chiapas when it attempted to land on a provisional runway near the 147 kilometer point on the Tonalá-Tapachula highway. The right wing collided with the side of the highway, causing the plane to crash. Three of the planes occupants were injured.
One soldier on ground was injured while he extinguishing a fire in one of the engines and dragging the captain out of the cockpit.
Sources:
» AFM MAR 2004
» Scramble 292
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.