ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed C-121C Super Constellation HI-548CT Santo Domingo
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 22 September 1998
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed C-121C Super Constellation
Operator:Aerochago Airlines
Registration: HI-548CT
MSN: 4202
First flight: 1956
Engines: 4 Wright R-3350
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Santo Domingo (   Dominican Republic)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The aircraft was damaged beyond repair when a Curtiss C-46 (HI-503CT) was blown into it by Hurricane Georges. As a result, the aircraft was broken up early 1999.

Classification:

Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Scramble 240

Photos

photo of Lockheed-C-121C-HI-548CT
accident date: 22-09-1998
type: Lockheed C-121C (L-1049) Super Constellation
registration: HI-548CT
accident date: 22-09-1998
registration: HI-548CT

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org