ASN Aircraft accident Convair CV-240-13 N91237 San Juan-Luis Muñoz Marín International Airport (SJU)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 24 September 1998
Time:13:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Convair CV-240-13
Operator:Trans Florida Airlines
Registration: N91237
MSN: 140
First flight: 1949
Total airframe hrs:33835
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:3,5 km (2.2 mls) E of San Juan-Luis Muñoz Marín International Airport (SJU) (   Puerto Rico)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:San Juan-Luis Muñoz Marín International Airport (SJU/TJSJ), Puerto Rico
Destination airport:Santiago de los Caballeros-Cibao International Airport (STI/MDST), Dominican Republic
Flightnumber: 237
Narrative:
During the takeoff roll from San Juan-Luis Munoz Marin International Airport, there was a fluctuation of Brake Mean Engine Pressure (BMEP-a measurement of engine output), on the no. 2 engine. At this point the pilot elected to abort the takeoff. No abnormalities were noted during an engine run-up near the hangar; the airplane was taxied to the departure runway where another engine run-up was performed with no abnormalities noted. After take off (at 13:15 AST), as the airplane climbed through 200 feet MSL, the no. 2 engine backfired, the BMEP indicator fluctuated and dropped showing about 150 BMEP difference with respect to engine no.1, oil temperature started to rise rapidly, oil pressure dropped and the airplane started to vibrate. no. 2 engine power was reduced to "dry" power, upon which a second bang or backfire was heard from the no. 2 engine. The no. 2 propeller was then feathered by the first officer. The airplane was leveled off at 400 feet MSL where, in an attempt to return the airplane to the airport, altitude could not be maintained and the airplane was force landed in a salt water lagoon some 2 miles short of runway 28. The airplane came to rest with the left wing separated in approx. 8 feet of water.
Due to hampered recovery efforts brought about by recently passed Hurricane Georges, the airplane was not recovered from the salt water lagoon for 70 days.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The loss of power in the No. 2 engine for undetermined reasons, and the inability of the pilot to establish a climb and/or maintain altitude. A factor was the incompletely feathered No. 2 propeller."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Accident number: ATL98LA129
Download report: Summary report

Classification:

Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» FAA Data
» NTSB Identification: ATL98LA129

Photos

photo of Convair-CV-240-13-N91237
accident date: 24-09-1998
type: Convair CV-240-13
registration: N91237

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from San Juan-Luis Muñoz Marín International Airport to Santiago de los Caballeros-Cibao International Airport as the crow flies is 493 km (308 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org