ASN Aircraft accident Britten-Norman BN-2A-3 Islander 5Y-ANV Rwenzori mountains
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 25 September 1998
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Britten-Norman BN-2A-3 Islander
Operator:TanaMana Aviation
Registration: 5Y-ANV
MSN: 284
First flight: 1971-06-08 (27 years 4 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 10
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Rwenzori mountains (   Uganda)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Entebbe Airport (EBB/HUEN), Uganda
Destination airport:Kasese Airport (KSE/HUKS), Uganda
Narrative:
Crashed in the Rwenzori mountains. Rumors say that the pilot's body showed two bullet wounds. Reports say that the passengers were on a gold buying mission to either Bunia or Kasese, carrying a large amount of cash. No money was found in the wreckage.

Sources:
» Daily Monitor, August 2, 2017
» Ugandan plane was on gold-buying mission (mg.co.za, 4 Oct. 1998)
» The East African

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Entebbe Airport to Kasese Airport as the crow flies is 260 km (162 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org